Live Here

About Elbert County, Georgia

Elbert County, Georgia, was founded in 1790 and named for General Samuel Elbert of the Revolutionary War. With a population of approximately 20,000, Elbert County has two cities. The city of Elberton is the county seat, and the city of Bowman is located north of Elberton on state highway 17. Other unincorporated communities include Dewy Rose, Fortsonia, Hard Cash, Middleton, Ruckersville, Rock Branch, and Petersburg.

Elbert County’s primary industry and natural resource is granite. Stone is quarried here and finished by many manufacturing companies before being shipped worldwide. Elbert County’s granite is known for its high quality, strength, and lack of variegation or streaks – making it ideal for monuments or gravestones as well as architectural applications. Agriculture is also another major industry in Elbert County with poultry operations leading the way.

In addition to employment opportunities, Elbert County has many resources for entertainment and recreation including community theater, sports leagues, lakes for boating and fishing, wildlife management areas for hunting, and much more.

Notable Names, Famous People

Elbert County has been home to many notable people including:

  • Revolutionary War heroine Nancy Hart
  • Rev. Daniel Tucker, a popular minister and ferry operator, who may have been the inspiration for the song “Old Dan Tucker”
  • Corra Harris, author of “A Circuit Rider’s Wife,” a book that later inspired the popular movie “I’d Climb the Highest Mountain”
  • Stephen Heard, Governor of Georgia from 1780-1781
  • Joseph Rucker Lamar, Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States from 1910–1916
  • William Harris Crawford, U.S. Secretary of War and 1824 U.S. Presidential candidate
  • Meriwether Lewis, explorer of Lewis & Clark fame
  • Clark Gaines, NFL record holder and former Executive Director of the NFL Players Association

Utilities

Electricity

A part of Georgia’s modern integrated electrical transmission system, the City of Elberton has excellent ability to supply industrial demands. Compared to 47% for the U.S., coal accounts for 84% of fuel used by the state’s power generating plants. This assures long-term continuity.

Telecommunications

The latest incentive from the City of Elberton is a fiber optic broadband telecommunications system under the name ElbertonNET. It enables the City to offer video and data capabilities to businesses of all sizes. Over 30 miles of fiber currently make High Speed Internet and Cable TV available throughout the entire City limits and beyond in some directions, including the Elberton Industrial Park.

ElbertonNET is a part of the Georgia Public Web, connected to its 3,000 mile self-healing SONET fiber system. In addition to high speed internet, several business products are available, such as Point-to-Point private line connections and a 24 hour a day, seven day a week, Network Operations Center. For more information on Georgia Public Web, please go to the GeorgiaPublicWeb site.

Natural Gas

Supplied by the City and available in industrial quantities on both a firm and a temperature sensitive basis.

Water

  • Plant capacity: 3,100,000 gal/day
  • Consumption: 1,600,000 gal/day maximum
  • Storage capacity: 1,250,000 gal. elevated, 500,000 gal. elevated under construction; 600,000 gallons ground storage.

Source: Beaverdam Creek and Lake Russell. Daily permitted withdrawal: 7,500,000 gal.

Sewage

  • Plant Capacity: 1,500,000 gal/day
  • Plant Load: 9,000,000 gal/day.

Primary, secondary treatment plant.201 facilities are study approved.

Transportation

Freight

  • 3 interstate
  • 20 inter/intrastate

Rail

  • Norfolk Southern piggyback at Atlanta (96 miles)
  • CSX piggyback at Atlanta (96 miles)

Water

  • Navigable River: Chattahoochee (9 foot channel depth) with public barge dock at Columbus (180 miles)
  • Seaport: Savannah (211 miles) with maintained channel depth of 42 feet

Electric Vehicle Charging Stations

There are currently 2 electric vehicle (EV) charging stations within a 10-mile radius of the center of Elberton, GA.

A. Elbert County District Atty
Local government office
45 Forest Ave · (706) 283-1716

B. Elbert County Magistrate Court
County Court
12 S Oliver St # L4 · (706) 283-2027

Air

  • Commercial: Athens (36 miles) service by US Airways Express
  • Public: Elberton (local) with 4,000 feet bituminous runway, aircraft tiedown, hangar, lighted runway

Taxes

Sales and Use Tax

EntityRate
State of Georgia4%
Elbert County ( 1% Local, 1% Special, 1% Education) 3%
Total7%

Property Taxes (Real and Personal)

EntityMillage (Incorporated)Millage (Unincorporated)
State0.0000.000
County General (M&O)11.47611.476
County General (Economic Development)0.5000.500
Total County11.97611.976
Elbert Memorial Hospital Authority2.5002.500
School General16.94216.942
Total Millage Rates31.41831.418

Local Income Tax

EntityRate
City0%
County0%

Elbert County School System

The Elbert County School System consists of one high school, one middle school, and five elementary schools utilizing a K-5, 6-8, 9-12 grade-level configuration.

Elbert County Comprehensive High School is a four-year public high school enrolling 1000 students in grades 9 through 12. It is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools and the Georgia Accrediting Commission.

The high school, in addition to an excellent college preparatory program, offers Career Pathways, preparing students for business; computer science; broadcast/video production; marketing, sales & services; metals fabrication technology; and other career paths.

Athens Technical College – Elbert County Campus

Athens Tech’s Elbert County Campus is located on 42 acres of beautifully landscaped, rolling land in Northeast Georgia not far from the foothills of the Appalachian Mountains. The campus incorporates a 6 acre lake and a community park. Opening in 1997, the campus now serves over 500 credit students from Elbert, Hart, and Wilkes, and other surrounding counties.

At the Elbert County Campus, students may complete the general education course requirements for all degree and diploma programs offered by Athens Technical College.

In addition, students may complete all, or nearly all, course requirements for the following degree and diploma programs, plus other certificate of credit programs:

Degree Programs

  • Accounting
  • Business Administrative Technology
  • Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Marketing Management

Diploma Programs

  • Accounting
  • Business Administrative Technology
  • Cosmetology
  • Early Childhood Care and Education
  • Electrical Construction and Maintenance
  • Industrial Systems Technology
  • Medical Assisting
  • Practical Nursing

Colleges Within Fifty Miles

University of Georgia

UGA was founded January 27, 1785, by the Georgia General Assembly. UGA is the first state-chartered university in America. UGA offers a full curriculum to its 35,000 students.

As a comprehensive land-grant and sea-grant institution, UGA offers baccalaureate, master’s, doctoral and professional degrees in the arts, humanities, social sciences, biological sciences, physical sciences, agricultural and environmental sciences, business, environmental design, family and consumer sciences, forest resources, journalism and mass communication, education, law, pharmacy, social work and veterinary medicine.

UGA is conveniently located 35 miles West of Elberton.

Clemson University

Clemson University, 49 miles North of Elberton, offers countless opportunities for students, faculty and community members to participate in decades of tradition, improve quality of life for their surrounding communities and pursue academic challenges. Ranked as the 22nd best national public university by U.S.News and World Report, Clemson is a vibrant student-centered community that thrives on leadership, collaboration and a winning spirit—in academics, athletics and life.

To become one of the country’s top-tier research universities, Clemson University has combined the scientific and technological horsepower of a major research university with the academic and social environment of a small college. Just as founder Thomas Green Clemson intertwined his life with the state’s economic and educational development, this University’s students and faculty impact lives daily with their research and service.

Emmanuel College

Emmanuel College, 22 miles Northwest of Elberton, is a private Christian, four-year, college with over 700 students from 28 states and 6 foreign countries. It is accredited to award the associate and baccalaureate degrees. The college has an attractive 150 acre campus in a secure setting, with state parks and other attractions nearby.

Scroll to Top